For a restrictive covenant to be enforceable, the agreement must:
[…] One problem though: My clients build a relationship with a hairdresser, and when he leaves to go to another salon, my clients follow. What to do? One answer might be a non-compete agreement.
Non-compete agreements restrict actions of ex-employees after they leave employment of a business. They are used to help companies recoup costs, prevent spread of confidential information, and stymie competition, but must be narrowly tailored to be enforces. These contracts are disfavored in many states, including Wisconsin.
In Wisconsin, restrictive covenants in employment contracts is controlled by Sec. 103.465, Wis. Stat., which states, “A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this section, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.”
For a restrictive covenant to be enforceable, the agreement must:
- be necessary for the protection of the employer;
- provide a reasonable time period;
- cover a reasonable territory;
- not be unreasonable to the employee; and
- not be unreasonable to the general public.